RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI website builder search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▼ Fallingand 56% below its August 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
-7.7%
US searches vs October 2025
-33%
From the five-year peak
-56%

This page follows one Google search, “ai website builder”, over five years. Interest is 8% lower than a year ago, 56% below its peak in August 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI website builder search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai website builder”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai website builder” is down 8% on a year ago: 24 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 26 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 55, in August 2026.

People search for it about 110,000 times a month worldwide, 33,100 of them in the US (30%). In September 2026, US searches were 27,100, 33% fewer than in October 2025.

25.7% of visits to the tracked AI website builder sites come from the US, down from 27.9% a year ago. India, Indonesia and Canada come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2624
Low 0High 55Average 10
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

012.52537.550Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 267
Low 0High 47Average 3
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in August 2026 and sits at 24 now, lower than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai website builder", United States

012.5K25.0K37.5K50.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2627.1K
Low 27.1KHigh 49.5KAverage 37.2K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai website builder", worldwide

050.0K100K150K200KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26110K
Low 90.5KHigh 135KAverage 117K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 27,100 US searches, 33% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 24 other countries

Searches a month for “ai website builder” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 30.1% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 34.6%.

  1. United States33,100
  2. India27,100
  3. United Kingdom6,600
  4. Canada4,400
  5. Australia3,600
  6. Pakistan3,600
  7. Netherlands1,900
  8. Indonesia1,900
  9. Germany1,600
  10. South Africa1,600
  11. Nigeria1,300
  12. Philippines1,000
  13. Turkey720
  14. Italy590
  15. Sweden590
  16. France480
  17. Spain480
  18. Poland480
  19. Brazil390
  20. Japan260
  21. Mexico210
  22. Vietnam210
  23. South Korea170
  24. Ukraine140
  25. Argentina70

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. Worldwide, people search for it about 3.3 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 69.9% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai website builder”
    US / month
    33,100
    Worldwide / month
    110,000
    US share
    30%
  • “best ai website builder”
    US / month
    3,600
    Worldwide / month
    9,900
    US share
    36%
  • “free ai website builder”
    US / month
    4,400
    Worldwide / month
    18,100
    US share
    24%
  • “ai website generator”
    US / month
    2,900
    Worldwide / month
    8,100
    US share
    36%
  • “ai web design”
    US / month
    1,600
    Worldwide / month
    8,100
    US share
    20%
  • “ai website maker”
    US / month
    4,400
    Worldwide / month
    12,100
    US share
    36%
  • “ai landing page builder”
    US / month
    390
    Worldwide / month
    1,300
    US share
    30%
  • “ai web builder”
    US / month
    1,000
    Worldwide / month
    3,600
    US share
    28%
  • “ai site builder”
    US / month
    33,100
    Worldwide / month
    110,000
    US share
    30%
  • “build a website with ai”
    US / month
    880
    Worldwide / month
    1,900
    US share
    46%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai site builder”, at 110,000 searches a month worldwide.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

012.52537.550Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2625.7
Low 24.2High 28.2Average 26
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

013M25M38M50MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2612M
Low 12MHigh 26MAverage 17M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India34.4%2,372,338
  2. Indonesia9.9%683,122
  3. Canada8.6%592,972
  4. United Kingdom7.3%504,973
  5. Brazil6.3%436,874
  6. Australia4.6%318,315
  7. Germany4.4%305,497
  8. Philippines4.4%301,660
  9. Japan3%207,154
  10. France2.7%186,348
  11. Mexico2.4%165,459
  12. Spain2.2%148,311
  13. Ukraine1.8%125,950
  14. Italy1.5%102,760
  15. Netherlands1.3%90,244
  16. South Korea1.2%81,168
  17. Turkey1%70,356
  18. South Africa0.9%60,923
  19. Argentina0.8%57,472
  20. Poland0.7%45,643
  21. Sweden0.5%34,285

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.