RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI design tool search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▼ Fallingand 64% below its March 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
-50%
US searches vs October 2025
-58%
From the five-year peak
-64%

This page follows one Google search, “ai design tools”, over five years. Interest is 50% lower than a year ago, 64% below its peak in March 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI design tool search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai design tools”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai design tools” is down 50% on a year ago: 34 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 68 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 94, in March 2026.

People search for it about 6,600 times a month worldwide, 1,900 of them in the US (29%). In September 2026, US searches were 1,000, 58% fewer than in October 2025.

6.9% of visits to the tracked AI design tool sites come from the US, about the same as 6.9% a year ago. India, Brazil and Canada come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2634
Low 0High 94Average 17
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 269
Low 0High 69Average 12
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in March 2026 and sits at 34 now, lower than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago, and the Google Ads numbers below tell the same story. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai design tools", United States

01.3K2.5K3.8K5.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 261.0K
Low 1.0KHigh 3.6KAverage 2.1K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai design tools", worldwide

05.0K10.0K15.0K20.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 264.4K
Low 4.4KHigh 12.1KAverage 6.9K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 1,000 US searches, 58% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai design tools” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 28.8% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 33%.

  1. United States1,900
  2. India1,600
  3. United Kingdom320
  4. Canada260
  5. Australia260
  6. Germany110
  7. Netherlands110
  8. Philippines90
  9. France30
  10. Brazil30

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. Worldwide, people search for it about 3.5 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 71.2% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai design tools”
    US / month
    1,900
    Worldwide / month
    6,600
    US share
    29%
  • “best ai design tools”
    US / month
    390
    Worldwide / month
    1,000
    US share
    39%
  • “ai design apps”
    US / month
    880
    Worldwide / month
    1,900
    US share
    46%
  • “ai web design tools”
    US / month
    390
    Worldwide / month
    880
    US share
    44%
  • “ai graphic design”
    US / month
    1,600
    Worldwide / month
    8,100
    US share
    20%
  • “ai ui design”
    US / month
    320
    Worldwide / month
    2,400
    US share
    13%
  • “ai design generator”
    US / month
    2,900
    Worldwide / month
    12,100
    US share
    24%
  • “free ai design tools”
    US / month
    210
    Worldwide / month
    590
    US share
    36%
  • “ai for designers”
    US / month
    720
    Worldwide / month
    6,600
    US share
    11%
  • “ai design software”
    US / month
    260
    Worldwide / month
    720
    US share
    36%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai design generator”, at 12,100 searches a month worldwide, more than “ai design tools” itself.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

05101520Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 266.9
Low 6.5High 10.6Average 7
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

063M125M188M250MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26206M
Low 196MHigh 250MAverage 220M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India56.5%37,694,556
  2. Brazil21.9%14,645,854
  3. Canada7.2%4,804,174
  4. France5.8%3,875,110
  5. Germany3.2%2,142,716
  6. United Kingdom3%1,998,652
  7. Australia2.3%1,563,077

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.