RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI workflow automation search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▲ Risingbut 43% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+110%
US searches vs October 2025
+22%
From the five-year peak
-43%

This page follows one Google search, “ai workflow automation”, over five years. Interest is 110% higher than a year ago, 43% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI workflow automation search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai workflow automation”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai workflow automation” is up 110% on a year ago: 44 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 21 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 77, in May 2026.

People search for it about 4,400 times a month worldwide, 1,000 of them in the US (23%). In September 2026, US searches were 880, 22% more than in October 2025.

24.8% of visits to the tracked AI workflow automation sites come from the US, up from 8.9% a year ago. India, Canada and the United Kingdom come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2644
Low 0High 77Average 9
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2616
Low 0High 90Average 14
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 44 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai workflow automation", United States

05001.0K1.5K2.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26880
Low 590High 1.9KAverage 1.0K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai workflow automation", worldwide

02.5K5.0K7.5K10.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 263.6K
Low 3.6KHigh 6.6KAverage 4.4K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 880 US searches, 22% more than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai workflow automation” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 22.7% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 35.9%.

  1. India1,300
  2. United States1,000
  3. United Kingdom170
  4. Canada110
  5. Australia110
  6. Germany110
  7. Philippines90
  8. Netherlands70
  9. France40
  10. Brazil20

Miles explains

The top five countries are India, United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. Worldwide, people search for it about 4.4 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 77.3% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai workflow automation”
    US / month
    1,000
    Worldwide / month
    4,400
    US share
    23%
  • “ai automation tools”
    US / month
    2,400
    Worldwide / month
    8,100
    US share
    30%
  • “ai automation software”
    US / month
    480
    Worldwide / month
    1,000
    US share
    48%
  • “ai business automation”
    US / month
    260
    Worldwide / month
    720
    US share
    36%
  • “workflow automation with ai”
    US / month
    20
    Worldwide / month
    90
    US share
    22%
  • “ai automation platform”
    US / month
    590
    Worldwide / month
    1,300
    US share
    45%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai automation tools”, at 8,100 searches a month worldwide, more than “ai workflow automation” itself.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

012.52537.550Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2624.8
Low 8.9High 27.4Average 18
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

05.0M10M15M20MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 266.7M
Low 6.7MHigh 19MAverage 12M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India60.9%1,976,979
  2. Canada14.9%484,320
  3. United Kingdom14.7%476,059
  4. Australia3.5%115,138
  5. Brazil3%96,229
  6. Germany1.9%62,344
  7. France1.1%34,273

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.