RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI image generator search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▼ Fallingand 63% below its January 2024 peak

Google Trends, year on year
-45%
US searches vs October 2025
-45%
From the five-year peak
-63%

This page follows one Google search, “ai image generator”, over five years. Interest is 45% lower than a year ago, 63% below its peak in January 2024.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI image generator search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai image generator”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai image generator” is down 45% on a year ago: 24 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 44 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 64, in January 2024.

People search for it about 2,240,000 times a month worldwide, 823,000 of them in the US (37%). In September 2026, US searches were 550,000, 45% fewer than in October 2025.

12.5% of visits to the tracked AI image generator sites come from the US, down from 15.9% a year ago. India, Indonesia and the Philippines come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2624
Low 0High 64Average 26
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2645
Low 0High 83Average 47
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in January 2024 and sits at 24 now, lower than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago, and the Google Ads numbers below tell the same story. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai image generator", United States

0250K500K750K1.0MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26550K
Low 550KHigh 1.0MAverage 767K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai image generator", worldwide

01.3M2.5M3.8M5.0MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 261.8M
Low 1.8MHigh 2.7MAverage 2.2M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 550,000 US searches, 45% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 24 other countries

Searches a month for “ai image generator” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 36.7% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 28.7%.

  1. United States823,000
  2. India368,000
  3. United Kingdom165,000
  4. Philippines110,000
  5. Canada90,500
  6. Australia74,000
  7. Pakistan49,500
  8. Indonesia33,100
  9. South Africa27,100
  10. Netherlands22,200
  11. Germany18,100
  12. Italy18,100
  13. Poland14,800
  14. France12,100
  15. Nigeria12,100
  16. Brazil9,900
  17. Sweden9,900
  18. Spain8,100
  19. Mexico6,600
  20. Turkey5,400
  21. Japan4,400
  22. South Korea3,600
  23. Vietnam3,600
  24. Ukraine2,900
  25. Argentina2,400

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Philippines and Canada. Worldwide, people search for it about 2.7 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 63.3% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai image generator”
    US / month
    823,000
    Worldwide / month
    2,240,000
    US share
    37%
  • “best ai image generator”
    US / month
    33,100
    Worldwide / month
    90,500
    US share
    37%
  • “free ai image generator”
    US / month
    135,000
    Worldwide / month
    368,000
    US share
    37%
  • “ai image generator free”
    US / month
    90,500
    Worldwide / month
    301,000
    US share
    30%
  • “ai art generator”
    US / month
    49,500
    Worldwide / month
    90,500
    US share
    55%
  • “free ai art generator”
    US / month
    6,600
    Worldwide / month
    12,100
    US share
    55%
  • “text to image ai”
    US / month
    5,400
    Worldwide / month
    40,500
    US share
    13%
  • “realistic ai image generator”
    US / month
    2,400
    Worldwide / month
    8,100
    US share
    30%
  • “ai picture generator”
    US / month
    110,000
    Worldwide / month
    301,000
    US share
    37%
  • “ai image generator no sign up”
    US / month
    5,400
    Worldwide / month
    12,100
    US share
    45%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “free ai image generator”, at 368,000 searches a month worldwide. Rising fastest next to it on Google Trends: “nano banana ai image generator”, “whisk ai image generator” and “unrestricted ai image generator”. A sudden riser is usually news, not lasting demand.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

05101520Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2612.5
Low 10.2High 19.1Average 13
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

013M25M38M50MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2643M
Low 27MHigh 47MAverage 34M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India40.1%10,603,464
  2. Indonesia12.1%3,208,548
  3. Philippines10.5%2,780,077
  4. Canada5.7%1,516,391
  5. South Korea5.2%1,371,647
  6. Brazil4.1%1,086,431
  7. United Kingdom2.9%760,262
  8. Mexico2.4%623,291
  9. Germany2.1%546,243
  10. Japan2%538,208
  11. Spain1.9%508,402
  12. Italy1.7%455,338
  13. Ukraine1.6%426,477
  14. South Africa1.4%374,871
  15. Australia1.4%368,200
  16. Poland1.1%296,111
  17. France0.9%246,428
  18. Argentina0.8%213,866
  19. Turkey0.8%204,318
  20. Netherlands0.7%190,376
  21. Sweden0.4%105,478

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.