RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI coding agent search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▲ Risingbut 64% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+209%
US searches vs October 2025
-89%
From the five-year peak
-64%

This page follows one Google search, “ai agents for coding”, over five years. Interest is 209% higher than a year ago, 64% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI coding agent search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai agents for coding”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai agents for coding” is up 209% on a year ago: 34 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 11 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 94, in May 2026.

People search for it about 390 times a month in the US. In September 2026, US searches were 110, 89% fewer than in October 2025.

12.8% of visits to the tracked AI coding agent sites come from the US, down from 16.3% a year ago. India, Canada and Brazil come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2634
Low 0High 94Average 9
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2617
Low 0High 87Average 9
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 34 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai agents for coding", United States

02505007501.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26110
Low 110High 1.0KAverage 343
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 110 US searches, 89% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai agents for coding” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out.

  1. United States390
  2. India260
  3. Canada30
  4. United Kingdom20
  5. Australia20
  6. Germany20
  7. Philippines20
  8. France10
  9. Brazil10
  10. Netherlands10

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, Canada, United Kingdom and Australia.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai coding assistant”
    US / month
    14,800
    Worldwide / month
    60,500
    US share
    24%
  • “ai software engineer”
    US / month
    1,600
    Worldwide / month
    4,400
    US share
    36%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai coding assistant”, at 60,500 searches a month worldwide.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

05101520Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2612.8
Low 7.9High 17.5Average 14
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

02.5M5.0M7.5M10MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 265.3M
Low 1.7MHigh 7.6MAverage 3.6M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India81.2%1,978,063
  2. Canada4.7%115,517
  3. Brazil4.1%99,377
  4. Germany3.6%88,063
  5. United Kingdom2.9%71,582
  6. France2.1%51,262
  7. Australia1.3%30,751

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.