AI video generator search trends
Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude
Search interest■ Steadyand 22% below its March 2026 peak
- Google Trends, year on year
- +1.4%
- US searches vs October 2025
- -33%
- From the five-year peak
- -22%
This page follows one Google search, “ai video generator”, over five years. Interest is 1% higher than a year ago, 22% below its peak in March 2026.
Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.
Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 22 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking
AI video generator search trends: the key numbers for September 2026
The numbers that sum up searches for “ai video generator”. Tap one for the detail below.
Interest in “ai video generator” is up 1% on a year ago: 74 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 73 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 95, in March 2026.
People search for it about 1,500,000 times a month worldwide, 246,000 of them in the US (16%). In September 2026, US searches were 201,000, 33% fewer than in October 2025.
7% of visits to the tracked AI video generator sites come from the US, up from 5.4% a year ago. India, Brazil and Canada come next.
Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US
WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)
Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.
USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)
United States only, same scale.
Miles explains
Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in March 2026 and sits at 74 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.
What the term is worth, month by month
USSearches a month for "ai video generator", United States
Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.
WorldSearches a month for "ai video generator", worldwide
Worldwide, same source.
Miles explains
This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 201,000 US searches, 33% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.
The US against 9 other countries
Searches a month for “ai video generator” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 16.4% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 52.2%.
- India673,000
- United States246,000
- Philippines60,500
- United Kingdom49,500
- Canada40,500
- Australia22,200
- Germany18,100
- Netherlands12,100
- France9,900
- Brazil9,900
Miles explains
The top five countries are India, United States, Philippines, United Kingdom and Canada. Worldwide, people search for it about 6.1 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 83.6% of the searches happen outside the US.
The searches around the term
| Search | US / month | Worldwide / month | US share |
|---|---|---|---|
| “ai video generator” | 246,000 | 1,500,000 | 16% |
| “free ai video generator” | 90,500 | 673,000 | 13% |
| “best ai video generator” | 22,200 | 74,000 | 30% |
| “image to video ai” | 40,500 | 301,000 | 13% |
| “ai video maker” | 40,500 | 165,000 | 25% |
| “ai video” | 49,500 | 368,000 | 13% |
| “ai generated video” | 14,800 | 90,500 | 16% |
| “text to video ai” | 8,100 | 135,000 | 6% |
| “photo to video ai” | 5,400 | 90,500 | 6% |
| “ai video creator” | 9,900 | 40,500 | 24% |
Search
- “ai video generator”
- US / month
- 246,000
- Worldwide / month
- 1,500,000
- US share
- 16%
- “free ai video generator”
- US / month
- 90,500
- Worldwide / month
- 673,000
- US share
- 13%
- “best ai video generator”
- US / month
- 22,200
- Worldwide / month
- 74,000
- US share
- 30%
- “image to video ai”
- US / month
- 40,500
- Worldwide / month
- 301,000
- US share
- 13%
- “ai video maker”
- US / month
- 40,500
- Worldwide / month
- 165,000
- US share
- 25%
- “ai video”
- US / month
- 49,500
- Worldwide / month
- 368,000
- US share
- 13%
- “ai generated video”
- US / month
- 14,800
- Worldwide / month
- 90,500
- US share
- 16%
- “text to video ai”
- US / month
- 8,100
- Worldwide / month
- 135,000
- US share
- 6%
- “photo to video ai”
- US / month
- 5,400
- Worldwide / month
- 90,500
- US share
- 6%
- “ai video creator”
- US / month
- 9,900
- Worldwide / month
- 40,500
- US share
- 24%
Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.
Miles explains
The biggest related search is “free ai video generator”, at 673,000 searches a month worldwide. Rising fastest next to it on Google Trends: “vivideo ai video generator” and “seedance ai video generator”. A sudden riser is usually news, not lasting demand.
Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from
USShare of visits that come from the US (%)
US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.
WorldVisits a month from outside the US
Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.
- India82.7%7,173,360
- Brazil6.4%556,985
- Canada3%264,420
- United Kingdom2.7%236,035
- France2.2%190,958
- Germany2.1%185,900
- Australia0.8%66,998
Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.
