RankDude
Updated 10/22/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI video generator search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest■ Steadyand 22% below its March 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+1.4%
US searches vs October 2025
-33%
From the five-year peak
-22%

This page follows one Google search, “ai video generator”, over five years. Interest is 1% higher than a year ago, 22% below its peak in March 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 22 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI video generator search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai video generator”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai video generator” is up 1% on a year ago: 74 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 73 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 95, in March 2026.

People search for it about 1,500,000 times a month worldwide, 246,000 of them in the US (16%). In September 2026, US searches were 201,000, 33% fewer than in October 2025.

7% of visits to the tracked AI video generator sites come from the US, up from 5.4% a year ago. India, Brazil and Canada come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2674
Low 0High 95Average 31
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2631
Low 0High 59Average 15
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in March 2026 and sits at 74 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai video generator", United States

0125K250K375K500KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26201K
Low 201KHigh 301KAverage 244K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai video generator", worldwide

0625K1.3M1.9M2.5MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 261.8M
Low 1.2MHigh 2.2MAverage 1.6M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 201,000 US searches, 33% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai video generator” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 16.4% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 52.2%.

  1. India673,000
  2. United States246,000
  3. Philippines60,500
  4. United Kingdom49,500
  5. Canada40,500
  6. Australia22,200
  7. Germany18,100
  8. Netherlands12,100
  9. France9,900
  10. Brazil9,900

Miles explains

The top five countries are India, United States, Philippines, United Kingdom and Canada. Worldwide, people search for it about 6.1 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 83.6% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai video generator”
    US / month
    246,000
    Worldwide / month
    1,500,000
    US share
    16%
  • “free ai video generator”
    US / month
    90,500
    Worldwide / month
    673,000
    US share
    13%
  • “best ai video generator”
    US / month
    22,200
    Worldwide / month
    74,000
    US share
    30%
  • “image to video ai”
    US / month
    40,500
    Worldwide / month
    301,000
    US share
    13%
  • “ai video maker”
    US / month
    40,500
    Worldwide / month
    165,000
    US share
    25%
  • “ai video”
    US / month
    49,500
    Worldwide / month
    368,000
    US share
    13%
  • “ai generated video”
    US / month
    14,800
    Worldwide / month
    90,500
    US share
    16%
  • “text to video ai”
    US / month
    8,100
    Worldwide / month
    135,000
    US share
    6%
  • “photo to video ai”
    US / month
    5,400
    Worldwide / month
    90,500
    US share
    6%
  • “ai video creator”
    US / month
    9,900
    Worldwide / month
    40,500
    US share
    24%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “free ai video generator”, at 673,000 searches a month worldwide. Rising fastest next to it on Google Trends: “vivideo ai video generator” and “seedance ai video generator”. A sudden riser is usually news, not lasting demand.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

05101520Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 267
Low 5.4High 10.9Average 7
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

013M25M38M50MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2621M
Low 13MHigh 27MAverage 22M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India82.7%7,173,360
  2. Brazil6.4%556,985
  3. Canada3%264,420
  4. United Kingdom2.7%236,035
  5. France2.2%190,958
  6. Germany2.1%185,900
  7. Australia0.8%66,998

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.