RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI marketing automation search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest■ Steadyand 44% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+2.2%
US searches vs October 2025
0%
From the five-year peak
-44%

This page follows one Google search, “ai marketing automation”, over five years. Interest is 2% higher than a year ago, 44% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI marketing automation search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai marketing automation”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai marketing automation” is up 2% on a year ago: 46 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 45 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 82, in May 2026.

People search for it about 1,600 times a month worldwide, 480 of them in the US (30%). In September 2026, US searches were 390, about the same as in October 2025.

16.4% of visits to the tracked AI marketing automation sites come from the US, down from 20.5% a year ago. India, Canada and Brazil come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2646
Low 0High 82Average 12
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2611
Low 0High 71Average 10
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 46 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai marketing automation", United States

05001.0K1.5K2.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26390
Low 170High 1.6KAverage 469
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai marketing automation", worldwide

01.3K2.5K3.8K5.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 261.0K
Low 720High 4.4KAverage 1.4K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 390 US searches, about the same as in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai marketing automation” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 30% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 28.8%.

  1. United States480
  2. India320
  3. United Kingdom70
  4. Germany70
  5. Canada50
  6. Australia50
  7. Brazil20
  8. Philippines20
  9. France10
  10. Netherlands10

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Germany and Canada. Worldwide, people search for it about 3.3 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 70% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai marketing automation”
    US / month
    480
    Worldwide / month
    1,600
    US share
    30%
  • “ai marketing automation tools”
    US / month
    260
    Worldwide / month
    480
    US share
    54%
  • “marketing automation with ai”
    US / month
    30
    Worldwide / month
    70
    US share
    43%
  • “ai marketing tools”
    US / month
    3,600
    Worldwide / month
    8,100
    US share
    44%
  • “ai marketing platform”
    US / month
    1,600
    Worldwide / month
    2,900
    US share
    55%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai marketing tools”, at 8,100 searches a month worldwide, more than “ai marketing automation” itself.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

012.52537.550Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2616.4
Low 15.2High 28.8Average 21
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

02.5M5.0M7.5M10MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 264.9M
Low 3.1MHigh 8.1MAverage 4.4M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India42.9%359,083
  2. Canada14.9%124,960
  3. Brazil12%99,942
  4. United Kingdom11.9%99,849
  5. France6.8%56,551
  6. Germany6.5%54,670
  7. Australia4.9%41,085

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.