AI image editor search trends
Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude
Search interest▼ Fallingand 28% below its May 2026 peak
- Google Trends, year on year
- -6.8%
- US searches vs October 2025
- +82%
- From the five-year peak
- -28%
This page follows one Google search, “ai image editor”, over five years. Interest is 7% lower than a year ago, 28% below its peak in May 2026.
Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.
Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking
AI image editor search trends: the key numbers for September 2026
The numbers that sum up searches for “ai image editor”. Tap one for the detail below.
Interest in “ai image editor” is down 7% on a year ago: 69 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 74 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 96, in May 2026.
People search for it about 550,000 times a month worldwide, 201,000 of them in the US (37%). In September 2026, US searches were 165,000, 82% more than in October 2025.
4.3% of visits to the tracked AI image editor sites come from the US, down from 5.3% a year ago. India, Indonesia and the Philippines come next.
Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US
WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)
Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.
USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)
United States only, same scale.
Miles explains
Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 69 now, lower than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago, and the Google Ads numbers below tell the same story. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.
What the term is worth, month by month
USSearches a month for "ai image editor", United States
Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.
WorldSearches a month for "ai image editor", worldwide
Worldwide, same source.
Miles explains
This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 165,000 US searches, 82% more than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.
The US against 23 other countries
Searches a month for “ai image editor” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 36.5% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 35.2%.
- United States201,000
- India135,000
- United Kingdom40,500
- Australia18,100
- Philippines9,900
- Germany8,100
- Netherlands6,600
- Indonesia6,600
- Pakistan6,600
- Poland5,400
- Italy4,400
- South Africa4,400
- Spain2,900
- Sweden2,900
- France2,400
- Brazil2,400
- Mexico1,600
- Turkey1,600
- Nigeria1,600
- Japan1,300
- South Korea1,000
- Vietnam1,000
- Ukraine880
- Argentina720
Miles explains
The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Australia and Philippines. Worldwide, people search for it about 2.7 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 63.5% of the searches happen outside the US.
The searches around the term
| Search | US / month | Worldwide / month | US share |
|---|---|---|---|
| “ai image editor” | 201,000 | 550,000 | 37% |
| “ai photo editor” | 201,000 | 2,240,000 | 9% |
| “best ai image editor” | 3,600 | 9,900 | 36% |
| “best ai photo editor” | 6,600 | 27,100 | 24% |
| “free ai image editor” | 22,200 | 60,500 | 37% |
| “ai image editor free” | 14,800 | 49,500 | 30% |
| “ai photo editing” | 201,000 | 2,240,000 | 9% |
| “ai image editor online” | 590 | 4,400 | 13% |
| “ai background remover” | 14,800 | 90,500 | 16% |
| “ai photo enhancer” | 18,100 | 201,000 | 9% |
Search
- “ai image editor”
- US / month
- 201,000
- Worldwide / month
- 550,000
- US share
- 37%
- “ai photo editor”
- US / month
- 201,000
- Worldwide / month
- 2,240,000
- US share
- 9%
- “best ai image editor”
- US / month
- 3,600
- Worldwide / month
- 9,900
- US share
- 36%
- “best ai photo editor”
- US / month
- 6,600
- Worldwide / month
- 27,100
- US share
- 24%
- “free ai image editor”
- US / month
- 22,200
- Worldwide / month
- 60,500
- US share
- 37%
- “ai image editor free”
- US / month
- 14,800
- Worldwide / month
- 49,500
- US share
- 30%
- “ai photo editing”
- US / month
- 201,000
- Worldwide / month
- 2,240,000
- US share
- 9%
- “ai image editor online”
- US / month
- 590
- Worldwide / month
- 4,400
- US share
- 13%
- “ai background remover”
- US / month
- 14,800
- Worldwide / month
- 90,500
- US share
- 16%
- “ai photo enhancer”
- US / month
- 18,100
- Worldwide / month
- 201,000
- US share
- 9%
Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.
Miles explains
The biggest related search is “ai photo editor”, at 2,240,000 searches a month worldwide, more than “ai image editor” itself. Rising fastest next to it on Google Trends: “notegpt ai image editor”. A sudden riser is usually news, not lasting demand.
Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from
USShare of visits that come from the US (%)
US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.
WorldVisits a month from outside the US
Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.
- India52.7%41,439,963
- Indonesia22.8%17,904,519
- Philippines8.5%6,688,181
- Brazil4.5%3,528,378
- Canada1.5%1,198,321
- Mexico1.5%1,157,522
- United Kingdom1.1%902,226
- Spain1%802,982
- Japan1%775,672
- Ukraine0.8%596,920
- Argentina0.7%575,898
- South Korea0.6%488,232
- Italy0.6%487,486
- France0.5%419,596
- Germany0.5%370,057
- Turkey0.5%368,763
- Australia0.4%303,688
- Poland0.3%234,931
- Netherlands0.2%151,164
- South Africa0.2%140,800
- Sweden0.1%76,001
Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.
