RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI image editor search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▼ Fallingand 28% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
-6.8%
US searches vs October 2025
+82%
From the five-year peak
-28%

This page follows one Google search, “ai image editor”, over five years. Interest is 7% lower than a year ago, 28% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI image editor search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai image editor”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai image editor” is down 7% on a year ago: 69 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 74 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 96, in May 2026.

People search for it about 550,000 times a month worldwide, 201,000 of them in the US (37%). In September 2026, US searches were 165,000, 82% more than in October 2025.

4.3% of visits to the tracked AI image editor sites come from the US, down from 5.3% a year ago. India, Indonesia and the Philippines come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2669
Low 0High 96Average 31
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2664
Low 0High 97Average 24
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 69 now, lower than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago, and the Google Ads numbers below tell the same story. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai image editor", United States

062.5K125K188K250KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26165K
Low 90.5KHigh 246KAverage 186K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai image editor", worldwide

0250K500K750K1.0MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26550K
Low 368KHigh 673KAverage 569K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 165,000 US searches, 82% more than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 23 other countries

Searches a month for “ai image editor” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 36.5% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 35.2%.

  1. United States201,000
  2. India135,000
  3. United Kingdom40,500
  4. Australia18,100
  5. Philippines9,900
  6. Germany8,100
  7. Netherlands6,600
  8. Indonesia6,600
  9. Pakistan6,600
  10. Poland5,400
  11. Italy4,400
  12. South Africa4,400
  13. Spain2,900
  14. Sweden2,900
  15. France2,400
  16. Brazil2,400
  17. Mexico1,600
  18. Turkey1,600
  19. Nigeria1,600
  20. Japan1,300
  21. South Korea1,000
  22. Vietnam1,000
  23. Ukraine880
  24. Argentina720

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Australia and Philippines. Worldwide, people search for it about 2.7 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 63.5% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai image editor”
    US / month
    201,000
    Worldwide / month
    550,000
    US share
    37%
  • “ai photo editor”
    US / month
    201,000
    Worldwide / month
    2,240,000
    US share
    9%
  • “best ai image editor”
    US / month
    3,600
    Worldwide / month
    9,900
    US share
    36%
  • “best ai photo editor”
    US / month
    6,600
    Worldwide / month
    27,100
    US share
    24%
  • “free ai image editor”
    US / month
    22,200
    Worldwide / month
    60,500
    US share
    37%
  • “ai image editor free”
    US / month
    14,800
    Worldwide / month
    49,500
    US share
    30%
  • “ai photo editing”
    US / month
    201,000
    Worldwide / month
    2,240,000
    US share
    9%
  • “ai image editor online”
    US / month
    590
    Worldwide / month
    4,400
    US share
    13%
  • “ai background remover”
    US / month
    14,800
    Worldwide / month
    90,500
    US share
    16%
  • “ai photo enhancer”
    US / month
    18,100
    Worldwide / month
    201,000
    US share
    9%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai photo editor”, at 2,240,000 searches a month worldwide, more than “ai image editor” itself. Rising fastest next to it on Google Trends: “notegpt ai image editor”. A sudden riser is usually news, not lasting demand.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

02.557.510Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 264.3
Low 4.2High 7.5Average 5
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

050M100M150M200MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26117M
Low 110MHigh 168MAverage 131M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India52.7%41,439,963
  2. Indonesia22.8%17,904,519
  3. Philippines8.5%6,688,181
  4. Brazil4.5%3,528,378
  5. Canada1.5%1,198,321
  6. Mexico1.5%1,157,522
  7. United Kingdom1.1%902,226
  8. Spain1%802,982
  9. Japan1%775,672
  10. Ukraine0.8%596,920
  11. Argentina0.7%575,898
  12. South Korea0.6%488,232
  13. Italy0.6%487,486
  14. France0.5%419,596
  15. Germany0.5%370,057
  16. Turkey0.5%368,763
  17. Australia0.4%303,688
  18. Poland0.3%234,931
  19. Netherlands0.2%151,164
  20. South Africa0.2%140,800
  21. Sweden0.1%76,001

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.