RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

Vertical AI agent search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▲ Risingbut 73% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+117%
US searches vs October 2025
-19%
From the five-year peak
-73%

This page follows one Google search, “vertical ai agents”, over five years. Interest is 117% higher than a year ago, 73% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

Vertical AI agent search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “vertical ai agents”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “vertical ai agents” is up 117% on a year ago: 26 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 12 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 95, in May 2026.

People search for it about 720 times a month worldwide, 170 of them in the US (24%). In September 2026, US searches were 170, 19% fewer than in October 2025.

18% of visits to the tracked vertical AI agent sites come from the US, up from 13.7% a year ago. India, Canada and the United Kingdom come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2626
Low 0High 95Average 9
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 268
Low 0High 72Average 6
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 26 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "vertical ai agents", United States

0125250375500Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26170
Low 90High 480Average 177
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "vertical ai agents", worldwide

05001.0K1.5K2.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26480
Low 390High 1.9KAverage 662
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 170 US searches, 19% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “vertical ai agents” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 23.6% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 22.2%.

  1. United States170
  2. India110
  3. Germany30
  4. United Kingdom20
  5. Canada20
  6. Brazil20
  7. Australia10
  8. France10
  9. Netherlands10
  10. Philippines10

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, Germany, United Kingdom and Canada. Worldwide, people search for it about 4.2 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 76.4% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “vertical ai agents”
    US / month
    170
    Worldwide / month
    720
    US share
    24%
  • “ai agents for hr”
    US / month
    170
    Worldwide / month
    390
    US share
    44%
  • “ai agents for recruitment”
    US / month
    90
    Worldwide / month
    210
    US share
    43%
  • “ai agents for accountants”
    US / month
    110
    Worldwide / month
    260
    US share
    42%
  • “ai agents for finance”
    US / month
    210
    Worldwide / month
    480
    US share
    44%
  • “ai agents for lawyers”
    US / month
    30
    Worldwide / month
    90
    US share
    33%
  • “ai agents for realtors”
    US / month
    20
    Worldwide / month
    40
    US share
    50%
  • “ai agents for research”
    US / month
    90
    Worldwide / month
    320
    US share
    28%
  • “ai agents for excel”
    US / month
    110
    Worldwide / month
    320
    US share
    34%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai agents for finance”, at 480 searches a month worldwide.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

06.2512.518.7525Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2618
Low 12.8High 24.6Average 17
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

02.5M5.0M7.5M10MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 262.4M
Low 2.4MHigh 5.8MAverage 4.0M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India69.2%597,164
  2. Canada8.1%69,527
  3. United Kingdom7.4%63,794
  4. Brazil5.1%43,827
  5. Germany4.7%40,158
  6. Australia2.9%25,246
  7. France2.6%22,851

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.