RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

Self-hosted AI agent search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest■ Steadyand 86% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
–
From the five-year peak
-86%

This page follows one Google search, “self hosted ai agents”, over five years. Interest is up from almost nothing a year ago, 86% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

Self-hosted AI agent search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “self hosted ai agents”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “self hosted ai agents” is about level with a year ago: 12 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 0 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 83, in May 2026.

Google Ads put US searches for "self hosted ai agents" more than five times higher in July 2026 than in the months before, while Google Trends interest in the US in July 2026 was 19 out of 100, against 66 in June 2026, so the term's search volume is held back on these pages until a later pull confirms it.

17.2% of visits to the tracked self-hosted AI agent sites come from the US, down from 18.1% a year ago. India, Canada and Germany come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2612
Low 0High 83Average 5
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 261
Low 0High 66Average 3
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 12 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

9 countries outside the US

Searches a month for “self hosted ai agents” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The US is not in the table: its figure is held back this month, as explained at the top of the page.

  1. India50
  2. Canada30
  3. Australia30
  4. Germany30
  5. United Kingdom20
  6. France10
  7. Brazil10
  8. Netherlands10
  9. Philippines10

Miles explains

Outside the US, the top five countries are India, Canada, Australia, Germany and United Kingdom.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “local ai agents”
    US / month
    480
    Worldwide / month
    2,400
    US share
    20%
  • “offline ai agents”
    US / month
    40
    Worldwide / month
    210
    US share
    19%
  • “open source ai agents”
    US / month
    9,900
    Worldwide / month
    22,200
    US share
    45%
  • “ai agent security”
    US / month
    480
    Worldwide / month
    1,300
    US share
    37%
  • “run ai agent locally”
    US / month
    70
    Worldwide / month
    210
    US share
    33%
  • “self hosted ai assistant”
    US / month
    170
    Worldwide / month
    320
    US share
    53%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “open source ai agents”, at 22,200 searches a month worldwide.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

06.2512.518.7525Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2617.2
Low 9.2High 23.3Average 17
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

0250K500K750K1.0MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26818K
Low 72.1KHigh 818KAverage 303K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India40.6%115,782
  2. Canada17%48,465
  3. Germany12.2%34,811
  4. France11.5%32,796
  5. Brazil9.3%26,585
  6. United Kingdom6.2%17,625
  7. Australia3.2%9,003

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.