RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI test automation search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▼ Fallingand 70% below its September 2025 peak

Google Trends, year on year
-70%
From the five-year peak
-70%

This page follows one Google search, “ai test automation tools”, over five years. Interest is 70% lower than a year ago, 70% below its peak in September 2025.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI test automation search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai test automation tools”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai test automation tools” is down 70% on a year ago: 20 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 66 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 66, in September 2025.

People search for it about 260 times a month worldwide, 70 of them in the US (27%).

20.2% of visits to the tracked AI test automation sites come from the US, up from 17.9% a year ago. India, the United Kingdom and Canada come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2620
Low 0High 66Average 11
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 260
Low 0High 56Average 5
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in September 2025 and sits at 20 now, lower than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai test automation tools", United States

050100150200Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2620
Low 20High 140Average 66
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai test automation tools", worldwide

0125250375500Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26110
Low 110High 480Average 238
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai test automation tools” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 26.9% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 42.3%.

  1. India90
  2. United States70
  3. United Kingdom10
  4. Canada10
  5. Australia10
  6. Germany10
  7. France10
  8. Brazil10
  9. Netherlands10
  10. Philippines10

Miles explains

The top five countries are India, United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. Worldwide, people search for it about 3.7 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 73.1% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai test automation tools”
    US / month
    70
    Worldwide / month
    260
    US share
    27%
  • “ai test automation”
    US / month
    390
    Worldwide / month
    1,000
    US share
    39%
  • “ai testing tools”
    US / month
    590
    Worldwide / month
    2,900
    US share
    20%
  • “ai software testing”
    US / month
    480
    Worldwide / month
    1,900
    US share
    25%
  • “automated testing ai”
    US / month
    10
    Worldwide / month
    90
    US share
    11%
  • “ai qa tools”
    US / month
    110
    Worldwide / month
    320
    US share
    34%
  • “self healing test automation”
    US / month
    50
    Worldwide / month
    260
    US share
    19%
  • “ai test generation”
    US / month
    10
    Worldwide / month
    40
    US share
    25%
  • “ai regression testing”
    US / month
    50
    Worldwide / month
    110
    US share
    45%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai testing tools”, at 2,900 searches a month worldwide, more than “ai test automation tools” itself.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

06.2512.518.7525Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2620.2
Low 15.1High 20.3Average 18
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

0625K1.3M1.9M2.5MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26928K
Low 928KHigh 2.1MAverage 1.6M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India70.8%402,631
  2. United Kingdom9.6%54,799
  3. Canada7.8%44,142
  4. Germany4.2%23,653
  5. Brazil2.8%16,215
  6. France2.5%14,014
  7. Australia2.4%13,586

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.