RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI sales automation search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▼ Fallingand 54% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
-20%
US searches vs October 2025
0%
From the five-year peak
-54%

This page follows one Google search, “ai sales automation”, over five years. Interest is 20% lower than a year ago, 54% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI sales automation search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai sales automation”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai sales automation” is down 20% on a year ago: 40 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 50 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 87, in May 2026.

People search for it about 720 times a month worldwide, 260 of them in the US (36%). In September 2026, US searches were 170, about the same as in October 2025.

35.7% of visits to the tracked AI sales automation sites come from the US, up from 33% a year ago. India, the United Kingdom and Canada come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2640
Low 0High 87Average 13
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 269
Low 0High 69Average 10
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 40 now, lower than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai sales automation", United States

02505007501.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26170
Low 110High 720Average 246
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai sales automation", worldwide

02505007501.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26880
Low 320High 1.0KAverage 661
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 170 US searches, about the same as in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai sales automation” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 36.1% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 27.8%.

  1. United States260
  2. India90
  3. Germany90
  4. United Kingdom20
  5. Canada20
  6. Australia20
  7. France10
  8. Brazil10
  9. Netherlands10
  10. Philippines10

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, Germany, United Kingdom and Canada. Worldwide, people search for it about 2.8 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 63.9% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai sales automation”
    US / month
    260
    Worldwide / month
    720
    US share
    36%
  • “ai sales prospecting”
    US / month
    70
    Worldwide / month
    110
    US share
    64%
  • “ai sales tools”
    US / month
    880
    Worldwide / month
    1,600
    US share
    55%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai sales tools”, at 1,600 searches a month worldwide, more than “ai sales automation” itself.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

012.52537.550Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2635.7
Low 29.4High 45.5Average 36
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

01.3M2.5M3.8M5.0MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26755K
Low 755KHigh 2.8MAverage 1.3M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India69.9%271,536
  2. United Kingdom10.6%41,045
  3. Canada8.4%32,711
  4. France3.9%15,158
  5. Brazil2.7%10,569
  6. Germany2.6%10,218
  7. Australia1.9%7,356

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.