AI presentation maker search trends
Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude
Search interest▼ Fallingand 77% below its August 2026 peak
- Google Trends, year on year
- -62%
- US searches vs October 2025
- -46%
- From the five-year peak
- -77%
This page follows one Google search, “ai presentation maker”, over five years. Interest is 62% lower than a year ago, 77% below its peak in August 2026.
Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.
Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking
AI presentation maker search trends: the key numbers for September 2026
The numbers that sum up searches for “ai presentation maker”. Tap one for the detail below.
Interest in “ai presentation maker” is down 62% on a year ago: 13 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 34 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 56, in August 2026.
People search for it about 90,500 times a month worldwide, 9,900 of them in the US (11%). In September 2026, US searches were 6,600, 46% fewer than in October 2025.
9.9% of visits to the tracked AI presentation maker sites come from the US, up from 9.1% a year ago. India, Mexico and Indonesia come next.
Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US
WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)
Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.
USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)
United States only, same scale.
Miles explains
Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in August 2026 and sits at 13 now, lower than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago, and the Google Ads numbers below tell the same story. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.
What the term is worth, month by month
USSearches a month for "ai presentation maker", United States
Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.
WorldSearches a month for "ai presentation maker", worldwide
Worldwide, same source.
Miles explains
This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 6,600 US searches, 46% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.
The US against 24 other countries
Searches a month for “ai presentation maker” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 10.9% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 32.6%.
- India22,200
- United States9,900
- Pakistan4,400
- Philippines2,900
- United Kingdom1,900
- Canada1,900
- Indonesia1,900
- Australia1,000
- Germany1,000
- Netherlands1,000
- Poland1,000
- Turkey720
- South Africa720
- Spain590
- Italy590
- Ukraine590
- Sweden480
- France390
- Nigeria390
- Mexico320
- Vietnam260
- Brazil210
- South Korea210
- Japan170
- Argentina50
Miles explains
The top five countries are India, United States, Pakistan, Philippines and United Kingdom. Worldwide, people search for it about 9.1 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 89.1% of the searches happen outside the US.
The searches around the term
| Search | US / month | Worldwide / month | US share |
|---|---|---|---|
| “ai presentation maker” | 9,900 | 90,500 | 11% |
| “ai presentation generator” | 1,000 | 9,900 | 10% |
| “ai ppt maker” | 1,900 | 90,500 | 2% |
| “ai slides” | 2,900 | 14,800 | 20% |
| “ai powerpoint generator” | 6,600 | 40,500 | 16% |
| “free ai presentation maker” | 1,600 | 22,200 | 7% |
| “best ai presentation maker” | 1,000 | 6,600 | 15% |
| “ai slide generator” | 4,400 | 18,100 | 24% |
| “presentation ai” | 5,400 | 201,000 | 3% |
| “ai pitch deck generator” | 480 | 1,300 | 37% |
Search
- “ai presentation maker”
- US / month
- 9,900
- Worldwide / month
- 90,500
- US share
- 11%
- “ai presentation generator”
- US / month
- 1,000
- Worldwide / month
- 9,900
- US share
- 10%
- “ai ppt maker”
- US / month
- 1,900
- Worldwide / month
- 90,500
- US share
- 2%
- “ai slides”
- US / month
- 2,900
- Worldwide / month
- 14,800
- US share
- 20%
- “ai powerpoint generator”
- US / month
- 6,600
- Worldwide / month
- 40,500
- US share
- 16%
- “free ai presentation maker”
- US / month
- 1,600
- Worldwide / month
- 22,200
- US share
- 7%
- “best ai presentation maker”
- US / month
- 1,000
- Worldwide / month
- 6,600
- US share
- 15%
- “ai slide generator”
- US / month
- 4,400
- Worldwide / month
- 18,100
- US share
- 24%
- “presentation ai”
- US / month
- 5,400
- Worldwide / month
- 201,000
- US share
- 3%
- “ai pitch deck generator”
- US / month
- 480
- Worldwide / month
- 1,300
- US share
- 37%
Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.
Miles explains
The biggest related search is “presentation ai”, at 201,000 searches a month worldwide, more than “ai presentation maker” itself.
Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from
USShare of visits that come from the US (%)
US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.
WorldVisits a month from outside the US
Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.
- India34.2%3,024,363
- Mexico16.6%1,468,075
- Indonesia12.8%1,128,078
- Philippines6%532,234
- Brazil4.9%434,494
- Canada3.5%310,927
- South Korea3%264,803
- Spain2.6%225,947
- Turkey2.4%213,940
- Germany2.3%204,365
- Ukraine2.1%186,355
- Argentina1.7%151,740
- Italy1.6%144,557
- United Kingdom1.5%136,051
- France1.3%111,400
- Poland1%90,654
- Japan0.9%79,753
- Australia0.7%61,222
- Netherlands0.5%41,242
- Sweden0.2%18,107
- South Africa0.2%18,006
Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.
