RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI girlfriend search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▲ Risingbut 23% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+15%
US searches vs September 2025
-19%
From the five-year peak
-23%

This page follows one Google search, “ai girlfriend”, over five years. Interest is 15% higher than a year ago, 23% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 8 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI girlfriend search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai girlfriend”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai girlfriend” is up 15% on a year ago: 53 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 46 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 69, in May 2026.

People search for it about 450,000 times a month worldwide, 135,000 of them in the US (30%). In August 2026, US searches were 110,000, 19% fewer than in September 2025.

25.4% of visits to the tracked AI girlfriend sites come from the US, down from 27.1% a year ago. India, Indonesia and Canada come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2653
Low 1High 69Average 21
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2648
Low 1High 91Average 32
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 53 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago, and the Google Ads numbers below tell the same story. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai girlfriend", United States

050.0K100K150K200KSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Aug 26110K
Low 110KHigh 165KAverage 136K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai girlfriend", worldwide

0250K500K750K1.0MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Aug 26368K
Low 368KHigh 550KAverage 439K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: August 2026 had 110,000 US searches, 19% fewer than in September 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 24 other countries

Searches a month for “ai girlfriend” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 30% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 23.5%.

  1. United States135,000
  2. India60,500
  3. United Kingdom27,100
  4. Canada18,100
  5. Germany18,100
  6. Australia12,100
  7. Netherlands8,100
  8. Poland8,100
  9. France6,600
  10. Philippines5,400
  11. Italy5,400
  12. Sweden5,400
  13. Brazil4,400
  14. South Africa4,400
  15. Pakistan4,400
  16. Indonesia3,600
  17. Turkey3,600
  18. Spain2,900
  19. Japan2,400
  20. Mexico2,400
  21. South Korea2,400
  22. Ukraine1,900
  23. Vietnam1,900
  24. Argentina880
  25. Nigeria880

Miles explains

What strikes me is how American this is. The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Canada and Germany. Worldwide, people search for it about 3.3 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 70% of the searches happen outside the US. Small markets look tiny here, but a site built for one language can still have a real audience these numbers miss.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai girlfriend”
    US / month
    135,000
    Worldwide / month
    450,000
    US share
    30%
  • “ai gf”
    US / month
    22,200
    Worldwide / month
    60,500
    US share
    37%
  • “ai girlfriend app”
    US / month
    6,600
    Worldwide / month
    14,800
    US share
    45%
  • “ai girlfriend chat”
    US / month
    14,800
    Worldwide / month
    40,500
    US share
    37%
  • “free ai girlfriend”
    US / month
    18,100
    Worldwide / month
    49,500
    US share
    37%
  • “ai girlfriend generator”
    US / month
    14,800
    Worldwide / month
    49,500
    US share
    30%
  • “best ai girlfriend”
    US / month
    4,400
    Worldwide / month
    9,900
    US share
    44%
  • “virtual girlfriend”
    US / month
    3,600
    Worldwide / month
    14,800
    US share
    24%
  • “ai companion”
    US / month
    14,800
    Worldwide / month
    40,500
    US share
    37%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “ai gf”, at 60,500 searches a month worldwide. Rising fastest next to it on Google Trends: “zach braff ai girlfriend”, “best ai girlfriend 2026” and “ai girlfriend mydreamcompanion.com”. When a celebrity name shows up there, it’s a news story, not new customers.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

012.52537.550Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2625.4
Low 20.4High 31.6Average 26
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

02.5M5.0M7.5M10MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 266.3M
Low 3.2MHigh 7.2MAverage 4.8M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India25.2%970,628
  2. Indonesia13.1%503,720
  3. Canada8.4%323,540
  4. South Korea6.7%259,358
  5. Brazil6.1%236,762
  6. United Kingdom6%232,233
  7. Germany4.5%172,720
  8. Philippines4.3%167,201
  9. Mexico4.1%157,388
  10. France3.7%141,129
  11. Poland2.6%98,418
  12. Italy2.5%95,520
  13. Australia2.4%91,172
  14. Spain2.3%89,636
  15. Ukraine2%76,398
  16. Argentina1.6%61,116
  17. Netherlands1.5%59,134
  18. Turkey1.5%56,971
  19. Sweden0.7%26,399
  20. South Africa0.5%19,876
  21. Japan0.3%13,195

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.