RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI content automation search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▲ Risingbut 53% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+19%
From the five-year peak
-53%

This page follows one Google search, “ai content automation”, over five years. Interest is 19% higher than a year ago, 53% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI content automation search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai content automation”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai content automation” is up 19% on a year ago: 38 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 32 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 80, in May 2026.

People search for it about 260 times a month worldwide, 50 of them in the US (19%).

10.2% of visits to the tracked AI content automation sites come from the US, down from 10.7% a year ago. India, the United Kingdom and Canada come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2638
Low 0High 80Average 10
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2614
Low 0High 73Average 12
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 38 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s lower than a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai content automation", United States

050100150200Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2630
Low 20High 140Average 53
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai content automation", worldwide

02505007501.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26170
Low 90High 880Average 249
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai content automation” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 19.2% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 15.4%.

  1. United States50
  2. India20
  3. United Kingdom10
  4. Canada10
  5. Australia10
  6. Germany10
  7. France10
  8. Brazil10
  9. Netherlands10
  10. Philippines10

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. Worldwide, people search for it about 5.2 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 80.8% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai content automation”
    US / month
    50
    Worldwide / month
    260
    US share
    19%
  • “ai social media automation”
    US / month
    50
    Worldwide / month
    140
    US share
    36%
  • “automated content generation”
    US / month
    110
    Worldwide / month
    210
    US share
    52%
  • “ai blog automation”
    US / month
    10
    Worldwide / month
    50
    US share
    20%
  • “ai social media scheduler”
    US / month
    30
    Worldwide / month
    90
    US share
    33%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “automated content generation”, at 210 searches a month worldwide.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

05101520Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2610.2
Low 6High 18.8Average 11
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

013M25M38M50MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 267.8M
Low 7.8MHigh 27MAverage 18M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India82.3%3,330,008
  2. United Kingdom4.1%166,294
  3. Canada3.8%153,388
  4. Germany3.5%140,810
  5. Brazil3.3%134,787
  6. France1.7%68,303
  7. Australia1.3%51,179

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.