RankDude
Updated 10/15/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI agent search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▲ Risingbut 50% below its May 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+41%
US searches vs October 2025
+50%
From the five-year peak
-50%

This page follows one Google search, “ai agents”, over five years. Interest is 41% higher than a year ago, 50% below its peak in May 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 15 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI agent search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai agents”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai agents” is up 41% on a year ago: 48 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 34 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 96, in May 2026.

People search for it about 301,000 times a month worldwide, 49,500 of them in the US (16%). In September 2026, US searches were 74,000, 50% more than in October 2025.

8% of visits to the tracked AI agent sites come from the US, down from 9.6% a year ago. India, Brazil and the United Kingdom come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2648
Low 0High 96Average 13
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2626
Low 0High 85Average 11
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in May 2026 and sits at 48 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago, and the Google Ads numbers below tell the same story. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai agents", United States

025.0K50.0K75.0K100KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2674.0K
Low 33.1KHigh 90.5KAverage 55.8K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai agents", worldwide

0125K250K375K500KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 26368K
Low 201KHigh 450KAverage 313K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 74,000 US searches, 50% more than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai agents” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 16.4% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 22.4%.

  1. United States49,500
  2. India49,500
  3. United Kingdom9,900
  4. Canada8,100
  5. Germany8,100
  6. Australia6,600
  7. Netherlands5,400
  8. France3,600
  9. Brazil2,900
  10. Philippines2,400

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Canada and Germany. Worldwide, people search for it about 6.1 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 83.6% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai agents”
    US / month
    49,500
    Worldwide / month
    301,000
    US share
    16%
  • “best ai agents”
    US / month
    2,400
    Worldwide / month
    8,100
    US share
    30%
  • “free ai agents”
    US / month
    1,300
    Worldwide / month
    6,600
    US share
    20%
  • “llm agents”
    US / month
    1,000
    Worldwide / month
    5,400
    US share
    19%
  • “autonomous ai agents”
    US / month
    6,600
    Worldwide / month
    22,200
    US share
    30%
  • “ai employees”
    US / month
    1,600
    Worldwide / month
    4,400
    US share
    36%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “autonomous ai agents”, at 22,200 searches a month worldwide. Rising fastest next to it on Google Trends: “ai agents moltbook”, “demystifying evals for ai agents” and “autonomous ai agents”. A sudden riser is usually news, not lasting demand.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

012.52537.550Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 268
Low 7.8High 26.7Average 11
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

01.3M2.5M3.8M5.0MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 262.9M
Low 34.5KHigh 2.9MAverage 1.4M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India57.7%515,851
  2. Brazil22%196,236
  3. United Kingdom5.4%48,102
  4. Canada5.2%46,620
  5. Australia3.9%35,000
  6. Germany3.1%27,975
  7. France2.7%24,019

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.