AI app builder search trends
Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude
Search interest▲ Risingbut 37% below its August 2026 peak
- Google Trends, year on year
- +34%
- US searches vs October 2025
- -33%
- From the five-year peak
- -37%
This page follows one Google search, “ai app builder”, over five years. Interest is 34% higher than a year ago, 37% below its peak in August 2026.
Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.
Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 21 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking
AI app builder search trends: the key numbers for September 2026
The numbers that sum up searches for “ai app builder”. Tap one for the detail below.
Interest in “ai app builder” is up 34% on a year ago: 39 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 29 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 62, in August 2026.
People search for it about 40,500 times a month worldwide, 12,100 of them in the US (30%). In September 2026, US searches were 8,100, 33% fewer than in October 2025.
11.7% of visits to the tracked AI app builder sites come from the US, down from 12.4% a year ago. India, Brazil and the United Kingdom come next.
Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US
WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)
Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.
USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)
United States only, same scale.
Miles explains
Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in August 2026 and sits at 39 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.
What the term is worth, month by month
USSearches a month for "ai app builder", United States
Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.
WorldSearches a month for "ai app builder", worldwide
Worldwide, same source.
Miles explains
This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 8,100 US searches, 33% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.
The US against 9 other countries
Searches a month for “ai app builder” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 29.9% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 37.8%.
- United States12,100
- India12,100
- United Kingdom1,900
- Canada1,300
- Australia1,300
- Germany480
- Philippines480
- Netherlands390
- Brazil210
- France170
Miles explains
The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. Worldwide, people search for it about 3.3 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 70.1% of the searches happen outside the US.
The searches around the term
| Search | US / month | Worldwide / month | US share |
|---|---|---|---|
| “ai app builder” | 12,100 | 40,500 | 30% |
| “best ai app builder” | 1,300 | 3,600 | 36% |
| “free ai app builder” | 1,900 | 9,900 | 19% |
| “ai app maker” | 4,400 | 9,900 | 44% |
| “ai app generator” | 1,300 | 5,400 | 24% |
| “no code ai app builder” | 880 | 1,900 | 46% |
| “no code app builder” | 12,100 | 22,200 | 55% |
| “ai mobile app builder” | 320 | 1,600 | 20% |
| “ai web app builder” | 210 | 1,300 | 16% |
| “build an app with ai” | 390 | 1,000 | 39% |
Search
- “ai app builder”
- US / month
- 12,100
- Worldwide / month
- 40,500
- US share
- 30%
- “best ai app builder”
- US / month
- 1,300
- Worldwide / month
- 3,600
- US share
- 36%
- “free ai app builder”
- US / month
- 1,900
- Worldwide / month
- 9,900
- US share
- 19%
- “ai app maker”
- US / month
- 4,400
- Worldwide / month
- 9,900
- US share
- 44%
- “ai app generator”
- US / month
- 1,300
- Worldwide / month
- 5,400
- US share
- 24%
- “no code ai app builder”
- US / month
- 880
- Worldwide / month
- 1,900
- US share
- 46%
- “no code app builder”
- US / month
- 12,100
- Worldwide / month
- 22,200
- US share
- 55%
- “ai mobile app builder”
- US / month
- 320
- Worldwide / month
- 1,600
- US share
- 20%
- “ai web app builder”
- US / month
- 210
- Worldwide / month
- 1,300
- US share
- 16%
- “build an app with ai”
- US / month
- 390
- Worldwide / month
- 1,000
- US share
- 39%
Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.
Miles explains
The biggest related search is “no code app builder”, at 22,200 searches a month worldwide.
Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from
USShare of visits that come from the US (%)
US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.
WorldVisits a month from outside the US
Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.
- India77.3%1,686,130
- Brazil7.1%154,436
- United Kingdom4.8%104,693
- Canada4.7%101,610
- France2.6%57,208
- Germany1.9%42,375
- Australia1.6%34,701
Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.
