RankDude
Updated 10/21/2026 · next update 11/01/2026

AI app builder search trends

Miles FosterOwner and tester, RankDude

Search interest▲ Risingbut 37% below its August 2026 peak

Google Trends, year on year
+34%
US searches vs October 2025
-33%
From the five-year peak
-37%

This page follows one Google search, “ai app builder”, over five years. Interest is 34% higher than a year ago, 37% below its peak in August 2026.

Below: the five-year chart, searches month by month, country by country and the searches people make around it.

Google Trends via SerpApi (pulled 21 October 2026); search volume and visits via DataForSEO · not a ranking

AI app builder search trends: the key numbers for September 2026

The numbers that sum up searches for “ai app builder”. Tap one for the detail below.

Interest in “ai app builder” is up 34% on a year ago: 39 out of 100 on Google Trends in September 2026, against 29 a year earlier. The five-year peak was 62, in August 2026.

People search for it about 40,500 times a month worldwide, 12,100 of them in the US (30%). In September 2026, US searches were 8,100, 33% fewer than in October 2025.

11.7% of visits to the tracked AI app builder sites come from the US, down from 12.4% a year ago. India, Brazil and the United Kingdom come next.

Five years of interest, worldwide and in the US

WorldGoogle Trends interest, worldwide (0–100)

0255075100Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2639
Low 0High 62Average 10
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Trends, 100 = peak week.

USGoogle Trends interest, United States (0–100)

012.52537.550Oct 21May 22Dec 22Jul 23Feb 24Sep 24Apr 25Nov 25Sep 2617
Low 0High 48Average 4
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

United States only, same scale.

Miles explains

Here’s how I read these two lines. They don’t show how many people search, only when interest rose and fell. Worldwide, it peaked in August 2026 and sits at 39 now, higher than a year ago. In the US it’s level with or above a year ago. When you see a sharp spike, think news story, not new customers. The baseline between the spikes is the demand I actually care about.

What the term is worth, month by month

USSearches a month for "ai app builder", United States

05.0K10.0K15.0K20.0KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 268.1K
Low 8.1KHigh 18.1KAverage 12.2K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Source: Google Ads via DataForSEO.

WorldSearches a month for "ai app builder", worldwide

025.0K50.0K75.0K100KOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2640.5K
Low 33.1KHigh 60.5KAverage 43.4K
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Worldwide, same source.

Miles explains

This is the number I’d plan with: September 2026 had 8,100 US searches, 33% fewer than in October 2025. Google Ads rounds these figures into steps, so a small move from one month to the next usually means nothing.

The US against 9 other countries

Searches a month for “ai app builder” in each country with a Google Ads figure, twelve-month average; countries with none are left out. The United States is 29.9% of the worldwide figure; the next 3 countries together are 37.8%.

  1. United States12,100
  2. India12,100
  3. United Kingdom1,900
  4. Canada1,300
  5. Australia1,300
  6. Germany480
  7. Philippines480
  8. Netherlands390
  9. Brazil210
  10. France170

Miles explains

The top five countries are United States, India, United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. Worldwide, people search for it about 3.3 times as often as in the US alone, so roughly 70.1% of the searches happen outside the US.

The searches around the term

Search

  • “ai app builder”
    US / month
    12,100
    Worldwide / month
    40,500
    US share
    30%
  • “best ai app builder”
    US / month
    1,300
    Worldwide / month
    3,600
    US share
    36%
  • “free ai app builder”
    US / month
    1,900
    Worldwide / month
    9,900
    US share
    19%
  • “ai app maker”
    US / month
    4,400
    Worldwide / month
    9,900
    US share
    44%
  • “ai app generator”
    US / month
    1,300
    Worldwide / month
    5,400
    US share
    24%
  • “no code ai app builder”
    US / month
    880
    Worldwide / month
    1,900
    US share
    46%
  • “no code app builder”
    US / month
    12,100
    Worldwide / month
    22,200
    US share
    55%
  • “ai mobile app builder”
    US / month
    320
    Worldwide / month
    1,600
    US share
    20%
  • “ai web app builder”
    US / month
    210
    Worldwide / month
    1,300
    US share
    16%
  • “build an app with ai”
    US / month
    390
    Worldwide / month
    1,000
    US share
    39%

Source: Google Ads, 12-month averages. A dash means no volume reported.

Miles explains

The biggest related search is “no code app builder”, at 22,200 searches a month worldwide.

Where the visitors to the tracked sites come from

USShare of visits that come from the US (%)

05101520Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 2611.7
Low 10.4High 17.1Average 13
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

US share of worldwide search visits to all tracked sites, month by month, DataForSEO estimates.

WorldVisits a month from outside the US

02.5M5.0M7.5M10MOct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Sep 265.1M
Low 3.5MHigh 5.6MAverage 4.6M
Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to inspect a month

Visits from outside the US a month, all tracked sites.

  1. India77.3%1,686,130
  2. Brazil7.1%154,436
  3. United Kingdom4.8%104,693
  4. Canada4.7%101,610
  5. France2.6%57,208
  6. Germany1.9%42,375
  7. Australia1.6%34,701

Source: DataForSEO, September 2026.